Pharmaceutical Vegetable Glycerine

  • Manufacturer: Chemnovatic
  • Vegetable Glycerine – C3H8O3, is commonly used in food, cosmetic, pharmaceutical, and e-liquid industries. Characterized by low toxicity and dense consistency, it serves as a great solvent and semi-product.

Properties of Vegetable Glycerine:

Vegetable Glycerine is widely known to be a great solvent and base for the distribution and mixing of other chemical compounds. Our glycol is a top pharmaceutical class pure product.

  • chemical formula: C3H8O3
  • density: 1,26 g/cm³
  • boiling point: 290 °C
  • viscous, transparent, colorless liquid

Documents

All our products come with a set of documents and certificates ensuring adherence to quality, safety, and legality standards. Pharmaceutical Vegetable Glycerine offered by us is in conformity with European Pharmacopoeia (Ph. Eur.) and US Pharmacopoeia (USP-NF) standards. Moreover, below, you can preview the examples of available documents.

Chemnovatic Propylene Glycol is approved for contact with food. If required, we can provide and can be Kaosher and Halal certificates.

Safety Data Sheet

Certificate of Quality

Use of Vegetable Glycerine

Vape industry

Pharmaceutical vegetable glycerin (VG) perfect for mixing with pure nicotine and nicotine bases during the e-liquids production process.

Vegetable glycerin is just one of the two most common semi products for e-liquids production. It is a colorless and thick organic compound that acts as a solvent for liquid nicotine or serves as a great base for flavor mixing. Characterized by low toxicity and dense consistency, it can be used at higher ratios in e-liquids whenever thicker vapor production is crucial or the vaper is allergic to PG.

Chemical industry

Vegetable glycerine is primarily used as a base for liquid products like dyes, brake fluids and cooling fluids. Moreover, thatks to its solvent properties VG is used for the production of disinfection. Glycerin is soluble in water and alcohol. However, it does not dissolve in fats, but on the other hand is an excellent solvent for them.

Chemnovatic e-liquids production in bulk

Food industrty

Vegetable glycerine is also used in the food industry as a preservative, emulsifier, and component of flavors and colors (E1520). It is widely used as a preservative which protects food from deterioration, and serves as an emulsifier that gives smoothness to food products. Vegetable Glycerine can be used as an ingredient in food dyes and flavors, also in e-liquids manufacturing.

Cosmetics
Glycerin, as a good solvent of fats and other lipids, is used in the production of creams, lipsticks and other cosmetic products, or disinfection. It is an important raw material for the synthesis of many various chemical compounds, including certain types of soap. In addition to the ability to homogenize the ingredients of cosmetic products, it also moisturizes the skin, that’s why it is so popular in the cosmetic industry.

Medicine and Pharmacy

Glycerol is also very often used in medicine. It is easily absorbed into the gastrointestinal tract, where it is then oxidized to carbon dioxide and glycogen. Oral preparations of glycerol have a mild laxative effect. In addition, it lowers intraocular and intracranial pressure.

Cattle Feed

Feed glycerin is popularly used in the nutrition of ruminants. Glycerin has a sweet taste and high energy, which made it useful in feed rations for cattle. Mixed with roughage, it improves their palatability. A mixture with roughage improves their taste and, consequently, peeling by animals, which translates into increased productivity. It is especially visible among cows fed doses with energy deficiency.

The advantages of using feed glycerin include:

  • providing the necessary energy to cows after calving,
  • improves the palatability of the feed,
  • increasing feed intake,
  • energy source during lactation,
  • has a prophylactic effect against ketosis,
  • improves reproductive parameters,
  • prevents the feed from drying out, heating up and freezing on the feed fence.

PG/VG ratio in eliquids – comparison

Depending on the ratio of PG and VG, eliquids can have different taste properties and provide a little different sensation to users. PG and VG affect, among others, such features as: throat hit, final taste, cloud size during vaping, and allergy risk. Compare the characteristics of PG / VG in the graphic below.

SPECIFICATION

INCI name: Vegetable Glycerine
Identifier (CAS no.): 56-81-5
Other name:
1,2,3-propanetriol, glycerol, 1,2,3-trihydroxy-propane, E422
Content of propylene glycol: ≥ 99,5 %
Content of water: ≤ 0,5 %
Shelf life: 2 years
Suggested storage conditions: Dry, ventilated, dark area, away from heat sources in tightly closed original packaging at temperature 10-25oC. Keep away from children
Standard
European Pharmacopoeia (Ph. Eur.) and US Pharmacopoeia (USP-NF)